disclaimer

GENERAL STATEMENT

General PRIVACY STATEMENT

.
In this privacy statement we inform you about the personal data we collect from you. You can read why we need certain personal data, what we do with it and what your rights are with regard to the collection of this data.

We are Grand Hotel Karel V, Restaurant Karel 5, Bistro Karel 5 and Karel V Events. Hereafter collectively referred to as Karel V.
Our address is: Geertebolwerk 1 3511 XA Utrecht Nederland.
Our telephone number is: +31 (0) 30 233 7555.

If you have any questions about your privacy or about this statement, please contact our privacy officer. You can reach him/her through our front desk or by sending an email to privacy@KarelV.nl.

What personal data
.

The personal data we need from you will depend on whether you:

  • Guest at Grand Hotel Karel V
  • .

  • guest in our Restaurant Karel 5 or guest in our Bistro Karel V
  • Guest in our meeting rooms or guest at an event via Karel V Events.
  • Supplier or service provider
  • Wanting to work or be employed by us.

Camera surveillance
.

We may also collect personal data from you because you visit our site. We use camera surveillance (CCTV) within our buildings and on our premises.
You can read more about our camera surveillance here.

Internet

At our venue we offer secure conference internet and free public internet. To use the public internet you must agree to the terms and conditions. Your information will be recorded. You can read more about using the internet here.

The what and why of personal data

.

If you follow the links above, you will find all the information about:

  • why we need personal data,
  • what the legal basis is for collecting the data
  • how long we keep your personal data
  • how we safeguard your personal data
  • to whom we transfer data (if any) and why

In all cases, the police and the Ministry of Justice may request us to transfer personal data in the context of an investigation or for reasons of public order.

Your personal data with us and your right

You also have rights with respect to your personal data, you have among other things:

    right to erasure of data (that Karel V no longer needs for the original purpose)
    If you wish to exercise these or other rights, please contact us. Preferably via our email address privacy@karelV.nl

Special personal data
.

As a rule, we do not require any special personal data from you. However, it is possible that you provide us with special information. For example, because you provide us with your dietary requirements or that you are disabled. This is in connection with access to our location or assistance. This information helps us to provide you with the best possible service. If possible, these data are anonymized. In any case, they will be destroyed as soon as possible.

Finally
.

We try to keep our privacy statement up to date. It is therefore possible that the statement changes. You can read our latest updated version dated October 25, 2018 here. If you feel that something is missing or incorrect about our privacy statement, we would appreciate it if you report it to our email address privacy@karelV.nl.

If you have any complaints about how we handle your privacy and you feel that we are not helping you properly, you have the right to file a complaint. You can submit this complaint to the Dutch privacy regulator: the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (AP Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). How to file a complaint can be read at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Of course, we hope that the latter is not necessary. And we hope that during your stay at Karel V you have felt as safe as the thousands of visitors who have enjoyed hospitality at this historic location over the centuries.

HOTELGUESTS

HOTEL GUEST PRIVACY STATEMENT

You are a guest in our hotel
.

When reserving a room, we are required by Dutch law to verify your identity and register some of your personal data.

We register:

  • Your name and address
  • How you want to be addressed
  • Your phone number and/or cell phone number
  • Your email address
  • Your year of birth to determine if you are over 18 years of age.
  • Your payment information (credit card or other)
  • The number of your identity card and the type of identity card
  • Any special dietary requirements you may have
  • Your disability, if any

Sometimes you give this information directly to us and sometimes the party through whom you have booked gives us this information. We only use your data for our own services and our own legal obligations. Karel V does not pass on any data to third parties for commercial purposes.

Your personal data may be passed on to the municipality of Utrecht in connection with the levy of taxes.

In order to improve our services you may receive an e-mail after your visit to inquire about your experiences. On behalf of Karel V, Amplixs Interaction Management B.V. (Amplixs) conducts this survey. We provide your e-mail, name and room number to Amplixs. Amplixs processes this data for the survey.

Karel V partners with TravelClick Inc (TravelClick) worldwide. If you book through TravelClick and/or take advantage of their Hospitality Program, your data will also be processed by TravelClick.
How TravelClick handles your personal data can be found in TravelClick’s privacy statement. https://www.travelclick.com/privacy-policy.html.
In addition, TravelClick also processes data on behalf of Karel V.

If you book through a third party, please refer to that party’s privacy statements if you want to know what they do with your personal data.

How long do we keep your data

That is how long we keep your data.
Karel V is obliged by Dutch law to keep your invoice information and related data for 7 years after your visit. After these 7 years Karel V will destroy your data, unless there is a legal necessity to keep the data longer. For example because you have a dispute with us.

Amplixs deletes your personal data after 13 months. The research results will then be anonymized to the extent necessary.

TravelClick keeps the data it processes for us for a maximum of three years.

How do we secure your data
.

Karel V uses its own secure servers and/or third-party servers. For all cases of data storage, we ensure that we and the parties with whom we work meet the requirements of technical and organizational security set by privacy legislation in the Netherlands. Our external auditors verify this and report on it in our annual report.
All data carriers are located within the EU. The current European privacy legislation is applicable.

Amplixs is based in the Netherlands. Amplixs does not use other parties outside the European Union when processing the data. Your data is therefore always protected in accordance with current European privacy legislation.

TravelClick is based in America. For the data that TravelClick processes for Karel V, TravelClick agrees to the European standard contractual clauses established for this purpose. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data according to the applicable European privacy legislation.

Data leak

A data breach is a breach of security leading to misuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach poses a significant risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you of this data breach.

RESTAURANT GUESTS

RESTAURANT GUESTS PRIVACY STATEMENT

You are a guest in our Specialty Restaurant or Bistro

.

If you come to eat or drink with us, you may also be a guest in our Hotel. In that case your personal data is known to us. For the privacy details of this data, please refer to hotelguest.

If you come to eat in our Speciality Restaurant or have a bite to eat in the Bistro and make a reservation, we record the usual personal data.

We record:

  • Your name
  • How you would like to be addressed
  • Your phone number and/or cell phone number
  • Possibly your email address
  • Any special dietary needs you may have
  • Your disability, if any
  • At checkout: your payment details (credit card or otherwise), unless you are paying cash.

We need this information from you because of our legitimate interest in knowing who is making reservations. Sometimes you provide this information directly to us and sometimes the party through whom you made your reservation provides this information. We will only use your information for our own services and our own legal obligations. Karel V does not pass on any data to third parties for commercial purposes.
If you make a reservation through a third party, please read their privacy statement if you want to know what they do with your personal information.

If you are a guest with us without a reservation, we will only register your payment details at the checkout (unless you pay cash).

In order to improve our service, you may receive an email after your visit to inquire about your experience. On behalf of Karel V Amplixs Interaction Management B.V. (Amplixs) and/or Resengo N.V. (Resengo), we will conduct this survey. To do so, we will provide your email and name. Amplixs and/or Resengo will process these data for the survey.

How long do we keep your data
.

Karel V is obliged by Dutch law to keep your billing and related data for 7 years after your visit. After these 7 years Karel V will destroy your data, unless there is a legal necessity to keep the data longer. For example, because you have a dispute with us.

Amplixs and Resengo delete your personal data after 13 months. The research results will then be anonymized to the extent necessary.

How do we secure your data
.

Karel V makes use of its own secure servers and/or third-party servers. For all cases of data storage, we ensure that we and the parties with whom we work meet the requirements of technical and organizational security set by privacy legislation in the Netherlands. Our external auditors verify this and report on it in our annual report.
All data carriers are located within the EU. The current European privacy legislation is applicable.

Amplixs is located in the Netherlands. Resengo is located in Belgium. They do not use other parties outside the European Union when processing the data. Therefore, your data is always protected according to the applicable European privacy laws.

Data leak

A data breach is a breach of security that results in the misuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach poses a significant risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you of this data breach.

EVENT GUESTS

Guests of events PRIVACY STATEMENT

You are a guest at one of our meeting rooms or at an event

If you are a guest at one of our meeting rooms or at an event, it may be that you are also a guest at our hotel. In that case your personal data is known to us. For the privacy details of this data, please refer to Hotelgast.

If you are the business organizer of a meeting at Karel V, we will ask you for your personal data as a representative of that party.

If you are the private organizer of a meeting, we ask the following personal data from you:

  • Your name and address
  • How you wish to be addressed
  • Your phone number and/or cell phone number
  • Your email address
  • Eventual special dietary needs
  • Your disability, if any
  • Your payment information (credit card or otherwise)
  • Your registration number at the Chamber of Commerce
  • .

  • We also ask you to inform us of any dietary requirements and any disabilities of your guests and / or visitors.

We need this information from you to perform our agreement with you. Sometimes you provide this information directly to us and sometimes the party through whom you have booked provides this information. We use your data exclusively for our own services and our own legal obligations. Karel V does not pass on any data to third parties for commercial purposes.
If you book through a third party, please refer to that party’s privacy statement if you want to know what they do with your personal information.

In order to improve our services, you may receive an e-mail after your visit to inquire about your experiences. On behalf of Karel V, Amplixs Interaction Management B.V. (Amplixs) will conduct this survey. For this purpose we will pass on your email address and name. Amplixs will process this data for the survey.

How long do we keep your data
.

Karel V is obliged by Dutch law to keep your billing and related data for 7 years after your visit. After these 7 years Karel V will destroy your data, unless there is a legal necessity to keep the data longer. For example, because you have a dispute with us.

Amplixs deletes your personal data after 13 months. The research results will then be anonymized to the extent necessary.

How do we secure your data
.

Karel V makes use of its own secure servers and/or third-party servers. For all cases of data storage, we ensure that we and the parties with whom we work meet the requirements of technical and organizational security set by privacy legislation in the Netherlands. Our external auditors verify this and report on it in our annual report.
All data carriers are located within the EU. The current European privacy legislation is applicable.

Amplixs is based in the Netherlands. Amplixs does not use other parties outside the European Union when processing the data. Therefore, your data is always protected according to the applicable European privacy laws.

Data leak

A data breach is a breach of security that results in the misuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach poses a significant risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you of this data breach.

SUPPLIERS

LEVERANCIERS PRIVACY STATEMENT

.
You provide goods or services to Charles V

.

You are the delivery person or contact person of the supplier or service provider with whom we do business.

Registering your personal data as a representative of another company is not covered by privacy legislation. Nevertheless, we will of course handle your personal data with care.

We do not record more data than necessary for the proper performance of our agreement with you. We use your data exclusively for our own services and our own legal obligations. Karel V does not pass on data to third parties for commercial purposes.

How long do we keep your data
.

Karel V is obliged by Dutch law to keep your invoice data and related data for 7 years after your visit. After these 7 years Karel V will destroy your data, unless there is a legal necessity to keep the data longer. For example, because you have a dispute with us.

How do we secure your data
.

Karel V uses its own secure servers and/or third-party servers. For all cases of data storage, we ensure that we and the parties with whom we work meet the requirements of technical and organizational security set by privacy legislation in the Netherlands. Our external auditors verify this and report on it in our annual report.
All data carriers are located within the EU. The current European privacy legislation applies.

Data breach

A data breach is a breach of security leading to misuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach poses a significant risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you of this data breach.

EMPLOYEES AND APPLICANTS

PERSONAL AND SOLLICITANT PRIVACY STATEMENT

You are a colleague and work or want to work at Karel V
.

Karel V considers privacy to be of paramount importance. And that also applies, of course, if you work for us or want to work for us.

Karel V has a comprehensive privacy statement for its employees on its corporate internet.

If you want to work for us, we will also need personal data from you. If we hire you, you can read on the company internet what we do with this data.

We will erase and destroy your personal data after one month if you apply and are not hired. However, you can ask us to keep your data longer if you want to be contacted in case of a new vacancy. In that case we will keep your data for a maximum of 1 year.

Karel V respects the mentioned time periods and destroys the relevant data at the end of the mentioned period. We will keep the data longer in case of a legal necessity. For example, because you have a dispute with us.

Data breach

A data breach is a breach of security that results in the misuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach poses a significant risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you of this data breach.

CAMERA SURVEILLANCE

CAMERA SURVEILLANCE PRIVACY STATEMENT

You are on the images of our camera surveillance system.

On our premises and in our buildings, we use cameras (CCTV) for the protection of our guests and our employees and for building security. We use these cameras in accordance with Dutch law. We can use the images in case of any incidents. For example, to report to the police. If we use the images, we will of course take into account the privacy of everyone who visits Karel V.

.

People can be recognised on the images. Vehicles can also be recognised by their license plates. We use the images exclusively for the purposes mentioned here. Karel V will not pass on any data to third parties for commercial purposes.

How do we secure your data
.

Karel V makes use of its own secure servers and/or third-party servers. For all cases of data storage, we ensure that we and the parties with whom we work meet the requirements of technical and organizational security set by privacy legislation in the Netherlands. Our external auditors verify this and report on it in our annual report.
All data carriers are located within the EU. The current European privacy legislation applies.

Data leak

A data breach is a breach of security leading to misuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach poses a significant risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you of this data breach.

INTERNET / WIFI

INTERNET / WIFI PRIVACY STATEMENT

.
You are using the public internet of Karel V (Wifi)

.

Karel V offers free public internet at its location. The internet is provided by Wentzo Wireless (Wentzo bv).

Please note that this is an unsecured internet network

.

Before you can use this network you must agree to the terms and conditions of Wentzo. You can read these terms and conditions when you want to log in.

Karel V does not collect any data about your internet usage. If you violate Wentzo’s terms and conditions, Wentzo may decide to take further action. Wentzo will decide to do so based on your actions that it has recorded on the Internet. If Wentzo decides to take measures, Karel V will cooperate with any further investigation. And if necessary, cooperate with a police investigation.

Click here for Wentzo’s terms and conditions.